Katurine
Web Warrior for GrailKnights
|
|
06-15-2007, 09:38 PM
My favorite show would be Extreme Make-Over Home Edition and Project Runway, but I've only watched the first season.
As for the movies...Ah...Edward Scissorhands, Corpse Bride, Nightmare Before Christmas, The Crow and anything by Ghibli. :3
|
|
|
|
Donna
(。⌒∇⌒)&...
|
|
06-15-2007, 10:51 PM
I have a lot of favorite movies. Such as:
-Scarface
-Oklahoma!
-Count of Monte Cristo
-Pirates of the Carribean [all three]
-Lagaan
-Inside Man
-all the Disney movies pretty much
-as well as many James Bond movies...mostly Sean Connery ones. <3
-Moulin Rouge
-Down with Love
-Last Unicorn
-Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
-How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
-Wedding Date
-Imagine Me & You
-Grease
-Sweet Home Alabama
-Bend it Like Beckham
-Vanity Fair
-Bridget Jones Diary [1&2]
-Silence of the Lambs
-Friday [trilogy]
-Mystic River
-Hotel Rwanda
-National Treasure
-XXX
-Spirted Away
-Never Been Kissed
-South Pacific
-The Break Up
-Spiderman 3
-Lake House
-Constantine
-Chronicles of Riddick
...okay and many others. But you get the point. ^^;;
[Geez I think a picture of my dvd shelf probably would have taken up less space and time XD]
Favorite TV Show:
ROME!!!!!!!!!!!!! <333
No other show can top it, but Tudors is coming up pretty close.
I also like Project Runway, Top Chef, Hell's Kitchen [Chef Ramsey... <3], and possibly a few others I forgot. ^^;;
|
|
|
|
nyappy
n/a
|
|
06-17-2007, 10:38 PM
My favorite movies are Pan's Labyrinth, Night at the Museum, The Host, and The House of Flying Daggers.
I don't watch TV very often but when I do, I watch Friends, Gray's Anatomy, and CSI.
|
|
|
|
soraxriku
|
|
06-18-2007, 12:48 AM
My favourites are:
Movies: Bad Boy Bubby, The Terminal, Rose Red and Ringu
TV-Shows: The OC, NCIS, Ghost Whisperer, Supernatural, Crossing Jordan and Scrubs
|
|
|
|
DreamEmpress
*^_^*
|
|
06-20-2007, 01:45 AM
TV Shows:
Buffy
Angel
Forever Knight
Highlander
Hercules
Xena
Cartoon Network
Toonami
Adult Swim
Movies:
The Lord of the Rings
300
Pan's Labyrinth
Knocked Up
Labyrinth
Harry Potter
Legend
Interview with the Vampire
|
|
|
|
Chocolate Milk
⊙ω⊙
Banned
|
|
06-20-2007, 03:52 AM
TV:
Lost, Heroes, Scrubs, South Park, Cold Case, Without a Trace, CSI, House, Family Guy, Futurama, Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Invader Zim reruns
Movies:
Pirates of the Carribean, Pan's Labyrinth, The Breakfast Club, 28 Days Later, Shaun of the Dead, Alice In Wonderland, Grave of the Fireflies, Edward Scissorhands, Nightmare Before Christmas, Silent Hill, Constantine
|
|
|
|
Lehila
Dead Account Holder
|
|
06-20-2007, 08:05 AM
tv - due south, ncis, csi, cold case, without a trace, monk [D:], scrubs, allo allo bottom and the young ones.
movies - a clockwork orange & trainspotting
|
|
|
|
Nichi
\ (•◡•) /
|
|
06-21-2007, 10:58 AM
My favorite movie is definately Back to the Future, I love classics X3
I also like:
-Indiana Jones
-Star Wars
-Moulin Rouge
-X-Men
-Lord of the Rings
-Almost every Disney (cartoon) movie
-Pirates of the Caribbean
-Harry Potter
-much more but I can't think of them atm XD
|
|
|
|
Caeluma
(っ◕‿◕)&...
|
|
06-21-2007, 05:57 PM
My favorite movie is White Orleander and my favorite tv show is (or was) Gilmore Girls but they finished it T_T I am gonna miss it so!
|
|
|
|
RAPsody
⊙ω⊙
|
|
06-25-2007, 11:19 AM
Movies are one of my guilty pleasures :D and Tv is my white noise ;)
I have several favorite shows that have been canceled in the past:
Firefly, Roswell, Space: Above and Beyond, Earth 2, etc
And then when the season flowing and ripe... I've been hooked on things like: LOST, HEROES, Gilmore Girls (which is now over :( ), I dabble in the CSI's, the Law and Order's, and I try not to miss Numbers, big into anything scifi on tv-- Stargate SG-1, Stargate Atlantis, I've seen all the Star Trek shows, Surface was cool (mostly for the wee creature ^_^), and so on
There's lots I watch on DVD as well, when I can...
Rescure Me, Nip/Tuck, Entourage... I'm anxious to see The Tudors
Movies... wow, that one's very extensive...
I adore just about anything that's scifi or fantasy and I love sappy romantic comedies, and mystery-suspense.
Star Wars, Lord of the Rings, Narnia, the 5th Element, Serenity, Dune (not the first one but the scifi channel mini, as well as the sequel Children of Dune),
|
|
|
|
Zweres
'nanaface
|
|
06-25-2007, 11:45 PM
Movie - I would have to say Back to the Future,The Last Castle, and Mulan (very good movie)
TV Show - I would have to say Mythbusters or House MD
|
|
|
|
Usuri
(っ◕‿◕)&...
|
|
06-26-2007, 03:27 AM
I love Heroes, Americas Next Top Model, some asian dramas, CSI, lottsa cartoons.
for movies.. there are just too many. I can't name them all but I really like funny movies and chick flicks. ;D I'm a sucker for chick flicks
|
|
|
|
Raijuta
⊙ω⊙
|
|
06-27-2007, 09:48 PM
Hmmm, my favorite move would have to be The 13th Warrior and Super Troopers. Favorite anime move is Vampire Hunter D and Ninja Scroll. Favorite shows would be um >_> Naruto, Bleach and i kinda like Deathnote ^^ oh.. i like the Discovery channel and Deadliest Catch, Mythbusters, Man VS Wild, Survivor Man, Dirty Jobs and A Haunting ^^ if you dont watch Discovery then you should ^^ maybe i only like it because im old -_- but oh well!
|
|
|
|
Youn
\ (•◡•) /
|
|
06-29-2007, 08:09 PM
Favourite TV show must be Black Adder or Monthy Pyhton. I like comedy series because they help me relax. Plus, I often find their storylines are more easier to follow if you happen to miss one episode.
I also like the series Midsummer Murders, Stockholm Live and Parlamentet (if that can be called a series, maybe it's more like a game show).
When it comes to movies, I usually like older movies and animated ones quite a lot but it depends a lot on the mood I am in.
There are just too many good movies to list.
|
|
|
|
EbilKitty
⊙ω⊙
|
|
06-30-2007, 09:26 PM
Favorite TV shows:
- Heroes
- Lost
- CSI
- Entourage
- Desperate Housewives
- Ugly Betty
- Veronica Mars
- Men in Trees
- MythBusters
|
|
|
|
Sylemn
Dead Account Holder
|
|
07-01-2007, 08:02 AM
TV shows:
- South Park (fsho! I`m such a little kid...)
- America`s next top model
- Fashion House
- American Dad
- BET
I haven`t watched a lot of movies though. But I hated "It" (from Stephen King)... so outrageously scary!
|
|
|
|
Caranfirithwen
⊙ω⊙
|
|
07-02-2007, 04:44 AM
My favorite tv shows are:
anything on Discovery channel
most things on the Bravo channel
The Young Ones (most anyone who knows this show will prolly be old and or British...which I am neither)
My favorite movies are:
Underworld
Underworld Evolution
Boondock Saints
Harry Potter
Many others that I can't remember
|
|
|
|
Saz
(-.-)zzZ
|
|
07-04-2007, 05:19 PM
I love Grey's Anatomy, House, and Lost =3
Movies, there's waaaaay too many to list Xp
|
|
|
|
life in red and black
ʘ‿ʘ
|
|
07-05-2007, 03:28 AM
As of now, my favorites:
Scrubs, House, the Office, 30 Rock, Heroes
movies, would be all of the creator of Spirited Away's (someone tell me his name?). that would be My neighbor Totoro, Howl's moving castle, Kiki's delivery service, Castle in the Sky, etc. I watched them in chinese though.
Pirates of the Caribbean is cool too!
Oh, and animes!!!!
|
|
|
|
ronneh
⊙ω⊙
|
|
07-05-2007, 06:25 AM
tv show:
firefly is one of my absolute favorites, i was in horror when they removed it from the wb. also loved buffy the vampire slayer. :'< cried when that ended. angel was okay until the last three or so seasons. after he had his son, it sucked. battlestar galactica is also amazing. [too bad i'm -ridiculously- behind on the episodes for that show.] D; uuuhm, i wouldn't say south park is a favorite of mine... but i do love cartman. house is damn good. same with law and order: svu. and if i have to include anime on this one.. -___- sailor moon, gundam wing, escaflowne and.... well. x/1999 doesn't really count because it never aired in the usa.. BUT WHATEVER. xD;
movie:
oh noes. mirrormask still remains very high on my list due to the amazing arts and musics. D: fight club is there. as is moulin rouge. [WHICH WAS HIGHLY UNDERRATED. :<] and the 10th kingdom is -technically- a movie. xD same with leprechauns. [...is that even spelled right.] i've always loved secret garden and little princess. :< must be a guilty pleasure or something. [or maybe it's the music in both and the visuals for the stories in the little princess, because... GUH. AMAZING.] and doom. [not because i loved the game, because the movie wasn't really anything like the game. 'cept maybe the third one which was so -FREAKING SCARY-, but the movie in itself was very good. and also highly underrated. D: ] walk the line was really good. [and i love johnny cash, homigawd.] as was ever after. and dark city. [which was also just plain creepy.] and howard the duck. [you know you secretly love that movie too, yo.] OH OH and rickitickitavi. [if anyone knows of or remembers that movie, i will give you so much loves.] AND I THINK THAT'S IT FOR NOW. xD
EDIT: AND BOONDOCK SAINTS, HO MYGOD. [that is such a good mooooooviiiiie. :'<]
|
|
|
|
ronneh
⊙ω⊙
|
|
07-05-2007, 06:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caranfirithwen
My favorite tv shows are:
anything on Discovery channel
most things on the Bravo channel
The Young Ones (most anyone who knows this show will prolly be old and or British...which I am neither)
My favorite movies are:
Underworld
Underworld Evolution
Boondock Saints
Harry Potter
Many others that I can't remember
|
AHHHHOHMIGOD. I FORGOT TO LIST BOONDOCK SAAAAINTS. :<
-runs to edit-
|
|
|
|
Hoshi
⊙ω⊙
|
|
07-06-2007, 04:38 AM
The Crow.
I love that movie...
its so Cute in a dark way
|
|
|
|
Kyonki
(っ◕‿◕)&...
|
|
07-08-2007, 05:27 PM
gawd. My favourite movie is SO DEFINEITLY TOTALLY the new super awsome Transformers movie. OH I DIE IT IS WONDERFUL.
|
|
|
|
PliR
(-.-)zzZ
|
|
07-09-2007, 03:13 AM
My view vary through time but at the moment.
Office Space. <3
|
|
|
|
M A N G O
Dead Account Holder
|
|
07-09-2007, 11:37 PM
M a n g o Wrote:
Family Guy|American Idol|Take Home Chef|What Not To Wear|Style By Jury|Ect...
I Have Way More But Im Too Lazy To Post Them
|
|
|
|
Tags
|
comedy, drama, favorite, favourite, horror, love, movie, movies, names, reason, show, suggestion, television, wyntre |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests) |
|
|
|