Well, I've read quite a lot this year, but I noticed a BIG ISSUE with my booklist, pretty much I had NO FICTION on it. D= That is a pretty big flaw, I think, and will lead me from enjoying life a bit.
So, I've decided to make a new goal for 2010 and to keep vigilant about posting in this thread!
GOAL: 50 Fiction books, 50 Non-Fiction Books.
Two FICTION books that don't count, but that I finished in the last two weeks, to show you where I'm coming from:
1. Pope Joan by Donna Wolfolk Cross
I wanted to read this before the movie becomes available. (It's been released in Germany.) In the end I think the book makes a great screenplay, but only the first section is a great book. (If you've read it I think you'll know what I mean.)
2. Escape from Hell by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The sequel to
Inferno, written 30 years later! The premise of the first book is that the medieval poet Dante's version of Hell really exists, and the story is told in first person, with the main character waking up in the Vestibule to find that Benito Mussolini has reformed and is helping people escape Hell! In any case, I don't want to spoil it at all, I'll just say that it is extremely well done, especially considering that it is not an original concept, per se.
Yes, I've been reading too much on religion lately, but that is nothing new. And for the record, I am not a "believer" as we are classified, but I have Eastern Orthodox and Quaker roots and generally think it is a good idea to keep an open mind.
* * * *
Guivre's Book List
Fiction
1. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
The fourth book in her
Outlander, time travel series.This works as a novel, and as historical fiction, but I still feel that the author misses too many opportunities for fun, humor and insight in her work. Her style is very likeable and readable, however. She introduced a plot element in the third book,
The Drums of Autumn, that I extremely dislike, and it still is lurking about. I also noticed her beginning to be lazy with characterization in this novel, something with which she's normally adept. However, it is a better book than
The Drums of Autumn, and I'm looking forward to the series continuing strong.
2. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Seth Graeme-Smith and Jane Austen
To put it as simply as possible: the book could use more zombies and less ninjas. Nicely done, though I still maintain that this is not a mash-up, just grown-up slash fiction.
3. Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The book that the above,
Escape from Hell, was a sequel to. I think the sequel is a much stronger book, and theologically speaking, makes more sense. It still was fairly fascinating to see the hero of the series as he first wakes up in Hell. Considering I just read the book on theme parks, it's funny to me that for about three-quarters of the novel he calls Hell "Infernoland." That's about all I can say without spoilers. =D
4. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
I have to say that this book is much better written than any of her others that I've read so far (I've not read her mysteries yet) and I was glad to see her incorporate some of the things that I thought her novels to date had not used. This book feels more like a time-travel book, without losing its historical elements. In her fifth book of the series I had also noticed she had become lazier in developing characters, which she seems to have righted in this one. Also, she wrote in a more three-dimensional way regarding characters of the 'next' generation. That is something that a lot of authors miss when they have children born to their characters and then have to write them as adults. Usually they are very bland or are "Mary Sue." This was happening with the daughter of the main character of the series, and I'll just say 1300 pages of novel would be very difficult to read with a bland daughter in tow. Anyway, so the plot continues through two time frames.
5. Kabuki - The Alchemy by David Mack
6. archy and mehitable by Don Marquis
7. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
Another Diana Gabaldon book. I do enjoy her style of storytelling, but I am tired of saying "her writing's improved since last book", like saying "oh yay! have a cookie" for every wobbling step. She's back to her old habits of not being able to craft a proper villain. It's all or nothing with her. Being very careful not to post any spoilers, it's like, who's more sympathetic, a Diana Gabaldon villain or Hitler? Well, hmm. At least Hitler liked dogs. Thank goodness I appear to be caught up now, and though I had been curious about her John Grey suspense series, I won't touch them any time soon.
7. Nose Down, Eyes Up by Merill Markoe
Pretty much identical to
Walking in Circles Before Lying Down, Merrill Markoe's previous novel.
8. The Dragon Book edited by Gardner R. Dozois
A lovely book of well-executed dragon short stories.
9. Lily Nevada by Cecilia Holland
A nice short western novel by a great historical fiction author about a theatrical troupe taking on San Francisco in the 1870's.
10. Venetia Kelly's Travelling Show by Frank Delany
11. The Great Perhaps by Joe Meno
12. The Two Lives of Miss Charlotte Merryweather by Alexandra Potter
13.The Anarchist: A Novel by John Smolens
14. The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey
15. The Fire Rose by Mercedes Lackey
16. Phoenix and Ashes by Mercedes Lackey
17. The Gates of Sleep by Mercedes Lackey
18. Truth by Peter Temple
19. The Berlin Noir by Philip Kerr
Non-Fiction
1. Theme Park by Scott A. Lukas
Covers the history, social and otherwise, of theme parks. Makes a point to stress the difference between amusement and theme parks and how they effect patrons. It's not a bad book, but it's not great either. It reads like a doctoral paper but without the thesis. It would have been better to have that point, or try to be a more thorough reference book. I think chapter four was the strongest, and the last chapter, on branding and theme parks (ala stores like Niketown) was the most topical and interesting.
I was surprised by the fact that, especially in the past, there were so many themes regarding peoples' fears in the parks. Especially that of Fire, which you wouldn't think you'd want to stress in a large recreational area, especially at the turn of the 20th century, when fire in public places still caused so many deaths.
2. The Yamato Dynasty by Sterling Seagrave
Generally, a history of the Japanese Imperial Family in the modern age, and looking at the corruption following the end of World War II. I'd been avoiding this book for a long time, as I am a bit of a follower of various royal families (specifically Bulgaria, Japan and Belgium) and post over at The Royal Forums quite a bit. I've read a lot of speculative books on royal families (way too many on the idea of the Romanov family surviving assassination) and this one is backed up by a reasonable amount of source material. Also this book's notes should be read along as you read it, or you might actually think things are being exaggerated.
I will say that it isn't flattering, so if you're unfamiliar with the Imperial Family, this wouldn't be a good introduction to them. I do think that it did it's job, even though I don't agree with a lot of the characterization of the living members of the Imperial Family.
3. Ascending Peculiarity Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey, compiled by Karen Wilkin
A compilation of Edward Gorey interviews, over 25 years. A bit repetitive, but generally insightful and worth reading for fans.
4. Alex and Me by Irene Pepperman
Written in the style of the usual memoir, which I think is too bad because the author has such worthwhile things to say even if some of her anecdotes are not quite up to par as far as entertainment value. So, bad editing there. But, if you were a follower of her avian studies and a fan of Alex himself, it is important to read. I was very surprised reading this what little support her project got considering how much it captivated the imaginations of the public.
5. Wild Horse Annie and the Last of the Mustangs by David Cruise and Alison Griffiths
6. The Greatest Show on Earth by Richard Dawkins
Dawkins does a nice job of showing the big picture of evolution, and this one was much more enjoyable than his last book, having a much more positive outlook. I especially enjoyed the chapter on embryology, you could feel his enthusiasm and wonder reading it.
7. Why Translation Matters by Edith Grossman
8. Winging It by Jenny Gardiner
9. The Sign and the Seal by Graham Hancock
10. How It Ends by Chris Impey
11. Word Freak by Stefan Fatsis
12. Physics for Future Presidents by Richard A. Muller
13. The Last Train from Hiroshima by Charles Pellegrino
14. Other People's Rejection Letters edited by Bill Shapiro
15. Snoopy's Guide to the Writing Life edited by Barnaby Conrad and Monte Schulz
16. The Case for Pluto by Alan Boyle
17. Ubiquity by Mark Buchanan
18. Art and Fear by David Bayles and Ted Orland
19 Medium Raw by Anthony Bourdain
* * * *
And lastly, my
Shelfari.